OBEA_logo
Member ID:

Password:


Forgot Member ID or Password?
Join OBEA Renew Contact Us
 



Certified Management Accountants

Investor Education Fund

Sage Software

 

 

TEACHER AWARDS 

Robert Hillmer Award - Hillmer Award Criteria 2015.doc
Award of Merit -Award of Merit Form 2015.doc
Accounting Teacher of the Year Award - Accounting Teacher Award 2015.doc
Innovative Teacher of the Year Award - Innovative Business Educator 2015.doc
Life Membership Award -Life Membership Form 2015.doc
 

PAST AWARD WINNERS

Robert Hillmer Award

For career long outstanding and dedicated service to Business Studies.


2014     Linda Anstett
2013     Laura Pinto
2012     Al Samsa
2011     Ron Robinson
2010     Zenobia Omarali
2009     Don Lawrence
2008     Wai Lau
2007     Lucio Pavone
2006     Leonard Bulmer
2005     Doug Metler
2004     Linda Brown
2003     Madeline Dennis
2002     Cathy Pitt
More Past Hillmer Awards

Hillmer Award Criteria 2014.doc

Award of Merit

For promotion of and increasing awareness of Business Studies.

2014:

  • Karen Bond, Ministry of Education
  • Lea Konforte, Toronto DSB
  • Kathleen Moraghan, Simcoe DSB
  • Catherine Oake, Greater Essex County DSB

2013:

  • Brenda Nickoloff, Toronto DSB
  • Barbara Shatkosky, Waterloo Region DSB
  • Fanny Sotiriou, Peel DSB
  • Susan Young, Avon-Maitland DSB
2012:
  • Peter McAsh
  • Rosy Nadalin Kennedy

2011:

  • Gail Adams
  • Jeff Balch
  • Leo Leclair
  • Suzanne Rolland

2010:

  • Ross Ferrera
  • Lorie Guest
  • Mary Beth Hurley
  • Norm Innocente

2009:

  • Philip Mathia
  • Agi Mete
  • John Pownall
  • Dave Taylor

2008:

  • Joe Piskovic
  • David Thairs
  • Sandra Falconer
  • Gary Peacock

2007:

  • Paul Campbell
  • Dan Pasic
  • Ron Robinson
  • Elliot Scolnik

2006:

  • Pat Dertinger
  • Jaye Herbert
  • Jan Marrelli

2005:

  • Lynda Anstett
  • Ann McClure
  • Lucio Pavone
  • Wai Lau

2004:

  • Susan Nugent
  • Bob Baran

Award of Merit Form 2014.doc

CGA Accounting Teacher of the Year

2014: Daniel Lustrinelli, Halton DSB
2013: Stephanie Sloan, York Region DSB
2012: Karen Bond
2011: Rosemary Bartlett
2010: Jeff Boulton
2009: Rosy Nadalin Kennedy
2008: Linda Martin
2007: Wai Lau
2006: Errol Platt
2005: Ron Robinson

Acounting Teacher Award 2014.doc

Innovative Business Education Teacher

2014: Laura Briscoe, Thames Valley DSB
2013: Jeff Boulton, Halton DSB
2012: Brian Raposo, York Region DSB
2011: Mary Jane Page, Halton DSB
2010: Bill Schoenhardt, York Region DSB

Innovative Business Educator 2014.doc

Honourary Life Membership

For outstanding and dedicated service to Business Studies in Ontario, Honorary Life Membership shall be awarded to a retired member of the Organization who is deemed by the Nominating Committee to have made a substantial contribution to the Organization and to Business Education in the Province. The following teacher has earned honourary life memberships to the OBEA.

2014
Rosemary Bartlett, Thames Vally DSB
Joan Harrison, Thames Valley DSB

2012:
Peter McAsh
Roy Parteno

Life Membership Form 2014. doc

Alexander Pringle Seggie Award

The Alexander Pringle Seggie Award is presented to an outstanding graduate at the Ontario Institute of Studies in Education at the University of Toronto.

2009: Stacey Keller
2008: Mohini Athia
2007: Isa Maccari
2006: Jennifer Wilson


In this section:

Home | About OBEA | Conferences | Contact Us | Contests | Corporate Sponsor | Curriculum Library | Join OBEA
Newsletters | Renew | Scholarships | Teacher Awards | Vendors | Privacy Policy